Sports

Banteidor asks schools and colleges to implement sports policy

State contingent to participate in Khelo India Youth Games

Shillong, May 27:  Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Banteidor Lyngdoh has asked the schools and colleges to implement state sports policy.

“We have already implemented the sports policy and the schools and colleges should also implement the same”, he said at the send-off ceremony of state contingent at SAI, Football Ground, NEHU Campus, on Friday..

According to Banteidor, if there are any doubts about the policy, the school or college authorities can approach directorate of sports and youth affairs.

Meghalya will be participating in the Khelo India Youth Games to be held in Panchkula, Haryana from June 4 till 13 in five sports disciplines like football, athletics, judo, swimming and boxing.

The programme was organised by the Directorate of Sports and Youth Affairs.

Lyngdoh said as athletes representing the state, it is important to maintain discipline, dedication, to perform well and bring laurels to the state.

The minister encouraged the athletes of Meghalaya contingent

The objective of the Games is to create a spirit of sportsmanship among the athletes. It is also the platform for identification of sporting talents to compete with athletes in the international arena. 1000 youngsters will be provided with a scholarship of Rs5, 00, 0000/- each (in cash or in form of services) to groom them for major international competitions like Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and Olympics.
The state football team has directly qualified to play in the tournament while other sports disciplines like judo, swimming, athletics and boxing have qualified through wild card entry.
Darlene M. Khonglam, Sports Officer (headquarters.) will accompany the state contingent as Chef de Mission (CDM) and Yolinda Hynniewta, Junior Basketball Coach, as Sports Manager.

Jyortimoy Deka, Strength & Conditioning Expert (Lead), KISCE, Meghalaya will be accompanying the team as a supporting staff.

The names of  participating athletes 

Football: Teibok Nongrum, Fashioning Syngkli, Kenny Noel Sangma, Glennys Lynrah, Arlangki Nongsiej, Chibaitki Pamthied, Pyrkhat Janai Kharkongngor, Colin Salmon Lyngdoh, Batskhemlamng Jyrwa, Badonkupar Shadap, Dathrangki O. Sutong, Adam A. Sangma, Ricky Chyne, Babysundar Marngar, Devian Ronaldson Lyngdoh Nonglait, Easter Ch. Sangma, Moonstar Nongsiej,Wanteilang Malngiang, Jeffery Warlarpih as Head Coach and Beneslaus as Manager.
Athletics: Dabit Dkhar, Primus Ronghi, Damang Lyngdoh, Dasaman Kyndait, Eleven Dkhar, Anjelina Jessica Jackon, Rinalis Ingty, Anrisha Klein, Pleasantly Synnah as Head Coach and Yolinda Hynniewta as Manager.
Boxing: Bainlumlin L. Nongpyiur and Daniel W. Marbanainag as Head Coach.
Judo: Prem Chetri, Vincent Luwang Kharpor and Rishica Iawrod, Md. Firoj Alam as Managaer and D. Sankanarayan as Head Coach.
Swimming: Khrawkupar Lyngdoh, Maryjone Syngwan, Roberson Basan as Head Coach and Ian .A. Lyngdoh as Manager.
The football team will leave for Haryana on  May 30, athletic team on June 2, swimming, Judo & Boxing team on June 5

Related Articles

Back to top button